Skip to Content
0

How to return or reject changelist changes?

Nov 22, 2017 at 11:33 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

I'm using PowerDesigner 16.6. Having two users, one with submit one with write permissions to the project in the repository. The first one submits simple changes (adding one column) as a changelist. Logged as a second user with write permission when i try to review the changelist i have only Approve option, no Reject or Return.

How to Reject or Return changes from the changelist?

changelist1.jpg (21.2 kB)
changelist2.jpg (77.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

I've resolved my problem. Turns out it was stupid mistake. Creating the changelist and checking-in changes into it does not mean it is submitted. After submitting changelist everything was as expected..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 05:07 PM
0

Please double-check your permission setup for the folder/branch you are checking-in.

With a correct permission setup you will see this:

Permission setup on the folder/branch for the model shall be like this:

TEST_S - is the user, who Submitted the CL

TEST_WA - is the one to Approve/Reject or Return.... the user I've made the screenshot with..


perm-set.jpg (17.9 kB)
ch-l.jpg (20.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there any permission setup that would allow to Approve but not Reject or Return? Permissions setup is described in a post below. Looks like yours, but still no Reject/Return.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Is there any permission setup that would allow to Approve but not Reject or Return?

The permissions set of the main (and only) branch of the project is as follows:

Having changelist created by the TEST_S user, I relog as a ADMIN and have the situation like below:

Though if i connect to the repository as TEST_W it is different and cannot Submit/Approve/Delete even though the permissions are the same :

The difference between the ADMIN and TEST_W user is rights. ADMIN has all, TEST_W only the "Connect" right. If i give "Manage all documents" right to the TEST_W user he can approve like the ADMIN (no option for Reject/Return though). I experimented on the changelist permissions, giving full access to the TEST_W on the changelist and the objects below - without luck.

Obviously iIm missing something here. But what?


permissions.jpg (71.7 kB)
changelist3.jpg (28.9 kB)
changelist4.jpg (20.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Did you submited the change before connecting with the Write User? If not... you will not see the other menu....

1) Create the CL with the Submit User

2) Sumbit the CL with the Submit User

3) Login as the Write User ... now you should see those additional options in the menu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded