Skip to Content
0

Duplicate Clients Save Prevention

Nov 22, 2017 at 11:28 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hello!

Regarding the duplicate check in C4C, is it possible to prevent saving in case a duplicate cliente is found?

Thanks you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Nov 22, 2017 at 01:55 PM
1

Hello Fernando,

Regarding the main question if there is a way to prevent saving, in case a duplicate cliente is found. Once you activated this feature in Business Configuration and try to create an Account with the same name, the following message will appear "Potential duplicate accounts were found. To continue, choose Save."

This will prevent you saving the account in a first moment, however if you then click on save, the system will allow you to save that account.

By the standard system behavior there is no way to avoid this second saving stage in a definitive way. For this I would suggest a Custom PDI solution.

Hope this clarifies your request.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0
Matheus Bastian
Nov 22, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

Hello Fernando,
Yes, C4C has a duplicate check functionality when creating a new account.
You will need to review the relevant questions in Business Configuration work center.

  1. Go to Business Configuration work center and Implementation Projects view.
  2. In the Questions step, expand General Business Data and select Business Partners.
  3. Select Handling of Business Partners and answer the questions related to the duplicate check for business partners.

You will see that the button Check for Duplicates shows up when creating a new account. After entering the account Name, click on this button and the possible duplicates will appear.
I hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded