Skip to Content
0

Error dberror(Connection.prepareCall): 258 - insufficient privilege: Not authorized

Nov 22, 2017 at 10:22 AM

172

avatar image

In the hana default App cockpit login page when clicking the Login button after inserting the correct credentials it gives the following error:

dberror(Connection.prepareCall): 258 - insufficient privilege: Not authorized 

The url to access this webapp is:

http://192.168.10.221:8000/sap/sbo/portal/?site=/sap/sbo/cockpit/index.html

We checked the privileges and seemed fine, even did an authorization trace (

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/08/14/how-to-setup-hana-authorization-trace/

) and there were no traces for this error so it seems the error is in another level/part...

The related SAP HANA Tutorial is:

Introduction to the App Framework for SAP Business One, version for SAP HANA

Login Service of the App Framework


Our system is a SAP HANA 9.2 PL9.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Trinidad MARTINEZ GEA
Nov 30, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Vangelis,

For the login problem with B1 xApp Framework the only requirement should be to add the Object Priviledges for SBOCOMMON and your company DBs schemas.

I had this problem sometime ago and solved it by adding SBOCOMMON to my user. Can you please test it and let me know?

Regards,
Trinidad.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well after our systems guy installed the Load Balancer for Service Layer and restarted the server now it enters fine without touching the privileges of HANADBS and other users that previously failed....So I will mark this answer as correct and bring it back if it fails again with this error....

Thanks,

Vangelis

0
Maria Trinidad MARTINEZ GEA
Nov 22, 2017 at 11:17 AM
1

Hi Vangelis,

Are you using HANA SYSTEM user or a different user as HANA credentials?

Thanks,
Trinidad.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We are using the user HANADBS as recomended by the SAP reference manual, tested too with SYSTEM user.

We even created a HANATEST user that had even more privileges than normal in order to find out what privilege we were lacking...to no avail...

0

As a followup we achieved login using the HANATEST user....after giving to this user all assignable permissions, objects, applications, schemas and a dog that was passing by...

Also we changed from Firefox to Chrome as it seemed to work better in not storing the sessions of previous failed attempts (even with private mode).


This will work for learning and local development, but we are afraid of what we will need to do in a production environment with client systems as we cannot add all permissions freely in those cases....any ideas?

1

Hi Vangelis,

For the login problem with B1 xApp Framework the only requirement should be to add the Object Priviledges for SBOCOMMON and your company DBs schemas.

I had this problem sometime ago and solved it by adding SBOCOMMON to my user. Can you please test it and let me know?

Regards,
Trinidad.

0