Skip to Content
0

MM Issues about MRP Sourcing Schedule Agreement Procurement on SAP S4 HANA

Nov 22, 2017 at 07:47 AM

232

avatar image
Former Member

1 – Simplified sourcing

I have noticed that source list not work as ECC, once Purchasing Info Record be created(manually or by System), then MRP can pick the Schedule Agreement(SA) item.

But my question is that:

I have add the combination(material M1 and vendor V1) into SA1:

item 10 for price 1000USD;

item 20 for pirce 2000USD;

item 30 for price 3000USD;

And I maintain the Source List as:

from 2017/11/01 to 2017/11/30, V1, SA1, Item 10, Block;

from 2017/12/01 to 2017/12/31, V1, SA1, Item 20, Not Block;

from 2018/01/01 to 2018/12/31, V1, SA1, Item 30, Not Block;

I have 3 Requirements(different period):

Req.1 on 2017/11/14;

Req.2 on 2017/12/19;

Req.3 on 2018/01/20;

and want MRP(becasue of different price for different period):

for Req.1 to pick SA item 10 when date from 2017/11/01 to 2017/11/30;

for Req.2 to pick SA item 20 when date from 2017/12/01 to 2017/12/31;

for Req.3 to pick SA item 30 when date from 2018/01/01 to 2018/12/31;

if not block Soure List or not maintain Source List, then MRP will pick all 3 requirements from SA1 item 10;

if only block Source List item 10, then MRP pick SA1 item 20 for Req.1, pick SA item 10 for Req.2, pick SA item 10 for Req.3;

if block Source List item 10 and 20, then MRP pick SA1 item 20 for Req.1, pick SA item 10 for Req.2, pick SA item 10 for Req.3;

So, how to realize that allowing MRP to pick different SA1 items for different period(becauese of prices are different)?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Nov 27, 2017 at 04:56 AM
0

Hello

You should ensure that the scheduling agreements are blocked in the source list on the periods where they should not be used.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Caetano,

Thanks for your reply.

And what's your meaning of block Schedule Agreement?

I have tested block Source List, but not meet requirement, as my example mentioned.

Any other solutions for this issue?

BR,

Evin

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

There is an indicator in the source list which tells if a source of supply if relevant for MRP or not.


Regards,

Caetano

0
Former Member
Caetano Almeida

Hello

thank u , I will further test.

Regards,

Evin

0
Former Member

Hi Caetano,

I have tested, and if I give a period and change the indicator to no relevant for MRP in source list item, then source list item will not be picked by MRP in that period, that is to say, out of that period MRP still pick the soure list item.

It looks like not meet my requirement as I mentioned in my question.

Thank you.

BR,

Evin

0