Skip to Content
0

Can pass context prompts to DM Package but not to Data Manager Package Link? Getting Error!

Nov 21, 2017 at 07:12 AM

118

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am currently on SAP BPC NW 10.0 EPM SP 29.

I have this requirement where I need to pass context parameters to package link. I have 3 packages in the package link and I need to pass Entity dimension from the context. I can successfully do it in a package but when I add that package to the package link, I get "Invalidate selection condition" error.

Below is my advanced script code:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%ENT%, ,,"%ENTITY_DIM%",,1)

INFO(%EQU%,=)

INFO(%TAB%,;) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU% TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,ENT%EQU%%ENT%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,RUN.LGF)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 21, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

This option will not work for package link.

If you have 3 packages with script logic why not to combine scripts?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the response Vadim.

1 out of 3 packages is the standard data load package. Other 2 are script logic based.

Do you suggest some other alternative for this solution?

0

You can create a custom chain - add script logic run at the end of data load chain. Combine 2 scripts in one. Then you will have single dm package.

0
Vadim Kalinin Nov 24, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

What's going on?

Who deleted my comments?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded