Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP for IO: Service Variability Safety Stock - Calculation / Formula

Nov 20, 2017 at 04:47 PM

192

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

can anyone help understand and explain how the KF Service Variability Safety Stock is calculated by the Global (multi-stage) Inventory Optimization operator?

We need to understand which data inputs drive it's calculation, or even better would be: the actual formula behind the service variability safety stock output.

Thanks,

Vanessa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chris Topf
Nov 28, 2017 at 08:16 PM
0

Hello Vanessa,

I would suggest that you review the following blog which talks specifically about the 3 different variability components of Recommended Safety Stock that were released with IBP 1611.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/31/new-features-in-sap-integrated-business-planning-for-inventory-1611-release/

If you have further questions at that point, you can direct them to the author of the blog.

Sincerely,
Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 12:58 PM
0

Hi Chris,

thanks for your reply and recommendation! I have left a further comment under the post you pointed me to.

Even though it is already quite informative, we would like to closer understand the input values as well as calculation behind the KF Safety Stock Service Variability resulting from the multi-stage inv optimization run.

Best regards,

Vanessa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded