Skip to Content

Missing Events menu in SAP Screen Personas 3.0 SP5 Flavor editor

Nov 22, 2017 at 06:44 AM


avatar image

The Flavor editor works fine to edit flavors for most transaction screens. However when I try to edit a flavor for some transaction screens (for example CN42N) the Events submenu disappears from the Flavor edit (Insert menu) bar. It is then missing for all flavor edits after that. After a logout/login it is working again for most transaction screen flavors. I use SAP GUI HTML on the most up to date Chrome browser. Anybody else had the same experience and solution to this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Wills Nov 24, 2017 at 03:46 PM

I am on Personas 3 SP5 and have not experienced this. I just tested CN42N and the "Screen Events" and "Script Events" were both available. It is possible you need to update Personas with some SAP Notes? Run the "Health Check" from the Personas Admin transaction and click on the "Personas Notes Checker" button. Yellow and Red light notes need to be updated or applied.
Good luck!

Thanks, Brian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Duan Fourie Nov 27, 2017 at 10:40 PM

Hi Brian

Thanks for the answer, it helps a great deal to know that it isn't a bug. The health check was done and all good there. I would therefore assume that it has something to do with the kernel patch level. It is low (749/SP200) for the kernel and I think it is breaking something in the ITS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're welcome. If you look at note 2447934 you will find the minimum kernel patch for your kernel release.for Personas 3 SP5.

Thanks, Brian