Skip to Content
0

PDS used after Valid To date

Nov 21, 2017 at 07:46 PM

34

avatar image
Former Member

I have two SNP PDS's. The first PDS has a Valid From date 1/1/2017 and Valid To date 12/31/2017.The second PDS has a Valid From date 1/1/2018 and Valid To date 12/31/2018.This works well during SNP planning in 2017 but in 2018 SNP planning sometimes uses the first PDS which is past it's Valid To date. Any insights into the cause or a solution to this problem will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Jack

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Nov 23, 2017 at 03:26 AM
0

Hello,

Suggest you to consider SAP note 1673287 - Start / end date of SNP orders must be in validity date of the source of supply

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2017 at 07:52 PM
0

An enhancement to generate SNP PDS's for alternate resources found in the recipe failed to properly update all of the SNP PDS's which left some PDS with inconsistent dates. Once the production version was CURTO_CREATED successfully, the problem was resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded