Skip to Content
0

Combine JDBC resposnes

Nov 21, 2017 at 03:35 PM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

We have a requirement where we have to create a rest service for performing CRUD operations. they have to be performed using POST service only. so we have created a common sender structure and common channel. we have a field for operations based on which diff mappings would be executed and accordinglt queries would be generated.

till now i have created for READ,DELETE,INSERT and it works on db(deletes and creates an entry) but returns an error messages as JDBC response is diff for READ and other 2 operations and it cant find the structure. Is there a way to combine both responses to make it work?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 22, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi Hemant!

If I remeber it right, you could use message structure with multiple statements in request mapping and create according nodes as required.

And in response message you'll get the separate response node within one message for each of your defined statements.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Nov 21, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

Hi Hemant,

Why don't you go for multi-mapping? so that you can have defined any structure you want?

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I added both JDBC responses, one from read and other manipulation operations and it worked. was stupid of me to not try this.

0