Skip to Content
0

Posting FI Documents using ABSL Code in Byd Cloud studio

Nov 21, 2017 at 02:45 PM

90

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I need to be able to create financial documents entries using custom Business object.

the business object contains amount for document and bank account.

like abap there was BApi's to create documents "BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST",

is that similar to this in Cloud studio.

Best Regards,

Motaz Naguib

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
_Frank _Pohlmann Nov 28, 2017 at 11:28 AM
0

Dear Motaz,

yes, I think you have to create an instance in AccountingEntry. E.g. the Excel-Upload also uses this BO.

But I have no example how to do it.

Best regards,

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
_Frank _Pohlmann Nov 22, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi Motaz,

did you have a look at BO AccountingEntry?

Maybe that can help you.

Regards,

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes it's the true business object, but how can i add instance to journal entries, header and item level.

Regards,

0
Motaz Shrief Nov 22, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Dear Frank,

Good evening,

My Requirements is to:

- Using fields on my Custom Business Object, i want to post journal entries using ABSL code, for each instance in my Custom BO i want to add posting entries functionality.

- I see action Post in Accounting Entry, should i create instance which will be posted using that action, and How please.

Best Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded