Skip to Content
0

User authorized for CompanyCode 2000, while posting F-04 asks authorization for CompanyCode 1000

Nov 21, 2017 at 11:14 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Gurus,


1. We have two Company Codes;

a. 1000

b. 2000

2. One Chart of accounts is maintained for both companies;

a. 1000

3. User authorized for Company Code 2000, in the following objects;

F_SKA1_BUK, F_BKPF_BEK , F_BKPF_BES , F_BKPF_BED , F_BKPF_BLA, F_BKPF_KOA , F_BKPF_BUK

4. During posting of CompanyCode 2000 - TCode : F-04

SAP gives error for GL existing in Company Code 2000 but requesting authorization of Company Code 1000.

If we resolve this authorization through F_BKPF_BUK, Activity '01'. User is able to see transactions of both companies 1000 and 2000.


Please explain, how to resolve this issue.

Regards

auth.png (18.2 kB)
1.png (13.6 kB)
2.png (28.8 kB)
3.png (14.2 kB)
4.png (28.2 kB)
5.png (19.5 kB)
6.png (41.2 kB)
7.png (19.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Asad,

Please enter follwoing entries in OB60

Company code 2000

Clearing transaction and also payment for.

Please let me know once you have done this.

Regards,

Iftikhar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

OB60 was already configured, the screenshot as follows;

41.png (12.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Dear Iftikhar

Thank you very much for your time and response, much appreciated. The Issue has been resolved by SNOTE - 2198803.

Regards

1
Tammy Powlas
Nov 21, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Please ask your Security person to perform an STAUTHTRACE in the back end to help sort out the authorization issues

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Tammy

After performing STAUTHTRACE, the results are as follow;

But we are unable to understand why SAP is looking for CompanyCode 1000 when none of the transaction is related to 1000.

Regards

22.png (18.3 kB)
21.png (14.6 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

Hi Asad,

follwoing two screenshots would be also helpfull to find out the issue.

Please share us

--> Entries in authorization object F_BKPF_BUK including organizational level

--> SU53 view

Thanks & regards,

Iftikhar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Iftikhar

Screenshots are as follows;

Regards

31.png (44.9 kB)
32.png (40.8 kB)
0
Former Member

Other 2 Screenshots

33.png (18.4 kB)
34.png (48.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2017 at 06:05 AM
0

or

you can assign required "company code"

in org element, can be accessed in tcodePFCG

Regards

Nigam Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16 at 11:00 AM
0

Company Code Object Autorization needed in this case:

Please check below Link , may help

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1463995

Regards,

NK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Then please check this SNOTE, maybe it helps.........

2198803

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded