Skip to Content
0

Calculation SAP APO Lot Size Procedure Groff (SAP_PP_013)

Oct 18, 2016 at 12:31 PM

254

avatar image

Hi!

Can anyone help me to understand the Groff lot size heuristic in SAP APOPP/DS (SAP_PP_013)?

As far as I know the data from the product master „Procurement costs“ and „Stock costs“ are relevant for the calculation. Unfortunately I am not able to understand the way SAP APO calculates the lot sizes with the SAP_PP_013 procedure.

Is there any documentation available about the calculation in detail? Any online tool to see the calculation?

Thanks for your help and recommendations.

Best regards,

Jan Schmitz

lot
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Oct 19, 2016 at 04:38 PM
0

Hi Jan,

I don't have experience with SAP_PP_013, so I cannot provide a detailed answer myself, but I looked for what documentation is available on it anyway, hope this helps.

Note "538201 - Groff reorder procedure/part period balancing" provides some calculation examples.

In SE37, you can display Function Module /SAPAPO/HEU_PART_PERIOD and click Function Module Documentation button. This provides some detailed information on SAP_PP_013's behavior.

Additionally, SAP Help for Lot-Sizing Procedure has in section Other Lot-Sizing Procedures some other information which may help.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Schmitz Oct 25, 2016 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Tiago,

thank you very much for your help!

Note 538201 looks good to me. It provides some new information that I did not find at any other place.

Regards,

Jan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded