Skip to Content
0

SAP PI Connect to Cloud Mail server

Nov 20, 2017 at 03:22 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

We have mail channel to connect to mail server, now they are moved mail server to cloud. So now is it possible to connect to cloud mail server from our PI server with inbuilt mail adapter.

Please suggest.

Gr,

Mani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ariel M. Bravo Ayala Nov 30, 2017 at 01:15 PM
1

Hi,

Let me see if I got it right... your new mail server will be hosted in the cloud. Right? If so, does your PI system have access to the internet? You might need to include the certificate in the case that the communication is secure. Also, if this is the case, check if the TLS version is supported by your PI version and patch level.

Br,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 11:45 AM
-1

Hi All,

Any suggestions please.

Gr,

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 11:45 AM
0

Hi All,

Any suggestions please.

Gr,

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 17 at 02:37 PM
0

Hi Bravo,

Thanks for your responses, we are configured sender mail adapter. below is the URL which configured in PI mail sender channel.

imaps://outlook.office365.com/Inbox

So now what all are the necessary pre-request we must check to connect from PI 7.4 to office365.

Can you please tell me how to check whether TSL is enabled and respective version is available in PI server or not

Please suggest.

Gr,

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded