Skip to Content
0

ABAP datatype with 8 or 9 decimals

Oct 18, 2016 at 12:08 PM

112

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I need to add a field in an IDOC segment which should have a type of 8-9 decimals.

Please help me in case anybody is aware of any SAP standard data element.

Thanks,

Abhijit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Binder Oct 18, 2016 at 01:39 PM
0

DEC_16_09_S for one

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You very much Volker Binder. It solved the issue.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 02:04 PM
1

In an IDOC segment there should only CHAR-fields be used (as far as I know)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes correct. To be more specific. I think you are referring to the structure of the segment which is always char.

But still thanks for replying.

0

Yes correct, as per the SAP Library Design Guidelines and Formatting Rules for Creating New Segments :

  • "The segment fields may only contain alphanumeric data. You can make sure that this is the case by using data elements which contain characters in the segment fields."
  • i.e. a number should be represented using characters, with no thousands separator, dot as decimal separator, negative sign at the right (for instance : "2097152.64-" )

However, it's possible to choose a "P" data element for defining a segment type, but the actual type is converted into type C. A data element with 21 digits included 7 after the radix point, will be converted into a 23 characters field.

The only interest I see of using a numeric data element, is avoiding creating a useless character-type data element with corresponding length and with same description.

0