Skip to Content
0

how do we retrun first 5 records in crosstab webi

Nov 20, 2017 at 11:52 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Iam using BO 4.1 sp07

SQL 2014

webi reports, I want to show only first 5 records in a cross tab, no top or bottom but first 5 records.

Any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

I Could resolve this, created a variable, running count on a stock level and added filter to cross tab using that variable as runningcount(stocklevel)<=5.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Nov 20, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

create variable runningcount=runningcount([Your object])

Apply filter on runningcount variable where less then or equal to 5 to get the first 5 rows.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

I had tried that but it returns wrong results

See before applying filter

After Applying running count filter

What could be the reason


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

drag runningcount variable in the crosstab and see if it working or not.

0
Former Member

But I have to use it on dates as I want data for first 5 dates
ywtdb.png (22.9 kB)
0

if you want to use on dates then use date object in the running count.

=runningcount([date object])

0
Former Member

yes that's what I used but getting wrong results

0