Skip to Content
0

Display Change Documents for Changes in Dates and Partner details of WBS/Project in CN60

Nov 20, 2017 at 09:51 AM

20

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have a requirement described below.

If we do any changes related to 'Dates' and 'Partner' using CJ20N/CJ21, those changes should be displayed in CN60.

Sample example of changes mentioned above--

1) Change in Basic Start Date

2) Change in Partner tab.

etc.

Please note , we are not looking for any other changes in wbs element/project.We already referred the below blog by Krishan Kumar

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3531485

Please also note, we are already aware of that 'Change Documents' in Project profile need to be ticked and change documents need to be ticked in Data Element level as well.

Please suggest whether this is enough to achieve the solution or we need to do any other config changes/customization!

Thanks in advance

Ayan Chaudhuri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 20, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

That all sounds like it should work. Have you tried it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayan Chaudhuri Nov 20, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Ok....No We haven't tried this yet. We are just wondering whether this is enough !

Anyway, we are in process of preparing FS and amend in this direction.

Any thoughts on this, please let me know.

Thanks

Ayan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded