Skip to Content
0

Screen Personas - UI hide problem

Nov 20, 2017 at 09:18 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I created a flavor for ME51N. I trying to hide the "Material data" tab when we create Items in the screen,. I made the tab "Material data" is hidden, but still it shows when i refresh my screen ( when I look in edit mode it is hidden ).

PFB the screen shots. Please help me out in this.

me51n.png (30.3 kB)
me51nn.png (20.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Wills Nov 24, 2017 at 02:55 PM
1

Hi,

I created a flavor for ME51N in my system and hid the Material Data tab. I did not have any issues. Is it possible you could try creating a new flavor and just hide the Material Data tab and see if that works. Are all the SAP Personas notes up-to-date in "Run Health Check" and click on "Personas Notes Checker" in the /Personas/admin transaction? Red light SAP notes should be applied, if you see a yellow light this means there are updates to apply as well.

Thanks, Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Nov 20, 2017 at 04:34 PM
1

This KB article should help: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/XosoGg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2017 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Tamaz,

Thanks for your prompt reply.

I followed the same steps as mentioned in the above link, but it doesn't work for me. Pls look at the code snipet below for ME52N screen.

I am trying to hide "Material data" tab here.

if (session.findById("wnd[0]/usr/subSUB0:SAPLMEGUI:*/subSUB3:SAPLMEVIEWS:1100/subSUB2:SAPLMEVIEWS:1200/subSUB1:SAPLMEGUI:1301/subSUB2:SAPLMEGUI:3303").selectedTab.id === "wnd[0]/usr/subSUB0:SAPLMEGUI:*/subSUB3:SAPLMEVIEWS:1100/subSUB2:SAPLMEVIEWS:1200/subSUB1:SAPLMEGUI:1301/subSUB2:SAPLMEGUI:3303/tabsREQ_ITEM_DETAIL/tabpTABREQDT3") { session.findById("wnd[0]/usr/subSUB0:SAPLMEGUI:*/subSUB3:SAPLMEVIEWS:1100/subSUB2:SAPLMEVIEWS:1200/subSUB1:SAPLMEGUI:1301/subSUB2:SAPLMEGUI:3303/tabsREQ_ITEM_DETAIL/tabpTABREQDT13").select(); }

Moreover, I am dealing with "GuiSimple container" and not with "tabstrip control" as explained in the link. Could you please help me out?


capture1.png (68.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 05:40 AM
0

Hi Tamaz,

Do you have any idea on this how to resolve??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded