Skip to Content
0

All the fiori lauchpad tiles (for different apps) always opening only one app

Nov 17, 2017 at 10:48 AM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts

I am new to SAP Cloud Platform.

I have created two custom apps (PO approval & Expenses Approval) using ECC (backend service) -> OData Provisioning (registered the service) -> WebIDE (developed theUI5 component) -> Deployed to SAP CP Portal site from WebIDE.

The issue is: When I click the ”Expenses Approval” tile it opens the PO Approval app, PO Approval app opens as normal when click the PO approval app. But the dynamic information on the tiles (PO or expenses to be approved) are correct.

Please note: I have created completely two separate Calalog, group and roles - still no difference. I am using a trial account.

Thank in advance for your help.

Kind Regards

Gopal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Nov 21, 2017 at 03:27 PM
1

Hi,

Please take a look at both app's manifest.json and make sure each has a unique sap.app/id.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Michal

Thank you for your reply. I have changed one of the apps id to 'expapp' as shown below, but still doing the same. Does this ID come from the 'Namespace' field that we provide at the time of creating a new project in WebIDE? Do I need to change anywhere else? Please note: it works fine from WebIDE, just the problem when run from SAP Cloud Platform Protal Launchpad. Thank you.

0

Yes the sap.app/id field should be <namespace.project name>, and each app should have a unique id.
Web IDE doesn't consider it but FLP does.
Did you change it and it didn't work? Maybe the cache should be refreshed in FLP.

Regards,
Michal.

0
Former Member

Excellent. Your suggestion <namespace.project name> worked perfectly.

Resolved.

Thank you very much for your time and help.

Kind Regards

Gopal

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi Michal

Excellent. Your suggestion <namespace.project name> worked perfectly.

Resolved.

Thank you very much for your time and help.

Kind Regards

Gopal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded