Skip to Content
0

Additional properties not working

Nov 20, 2017 at 12:41 PM

171

avatar image

Hi All,

I just installed Lumira 2.0 Designer and created a analysis application which contains a chart and crosstab.However, the additional properties is displaying blank when i select the same.

Any advice on the above issue?

I read the below discussion and added the BI server "<servername>:<port>" to the java security exception site.

another issue on Additional properties

But the issue persist.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
samson r Nov 21, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Mustafa/Tammy,

When you click on 'chart Configuration' under Chart Properties,you will get the options that were available under Additional Properties prior to Lumira 2.0 designer.

Click on properties and select the option that you want to modify.


11.png (37.5 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Samson, this is already what I previously pointed out in response to your comment on my answer.

0
Mustafa Bensan Nov 20, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Hi Samson,

The Crosstab and Chart components in Lumira Designer do not have Additional Properties.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In that case,For Chart components, how do we modify the Title and Axis labels ?In DS1.6 additional properties was available.

0

Clicking the highlighted button in the Chart Configuration property will launch the Configure Chart dialogue as shown below:

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 20, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

This sounds like a Lumira installation issue - you can look at the troubleshooting wiki here https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Design+Studio+Troubleshooting

I would install the latest patch (SP3, released last week) to see if it fixes the issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded