Skip to Content
1

How to get backup of Sybase ASE 16.0

Nov 20, 2017 at 11:28 AM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I would like to share my knowledge here. Kindly find the following backup configuration and how to take DB+LOG backup for Sybase.

Backup Tool: Putty

Database : Sybase ASE 16.0

First need to login with ''sybsid''

[root@bwdev ~]# su - sybsid
[sybgbd@bwdev ~]$
Sample Command Format:

[sybsid@bddev ~]$ isql -Usapsa -SSID -X
Password: 1> use master
2> go

( SID Transaction Log Database Backup configuration )

1> sp_config_dump @config_name='SIDLOG',
2> @stripe_dir = '/sybase/SID/SIDLOG_BACKUP' ,
3> @compression = '101' ,
4> @verify = 'header'
5> go
The change is completed. The option is dynamic and ASE need not be rebooted for
the change to take effect.
(return status = 0)
1>

( SID Database Backup configuration )

1> sp_config_dump @config_name='SIDDB',
2> @stripe_dir = '/sybase/SID/SIDDB_BACKUP',
3> @compression = '101' ,
4> @verify = 'header'
5> go
The change is completed. The option is dynamic and ASE need not be rebooted for
the change to take effect.
(return status = 0)

DB backup :

1>dump database master using config = SIDDB
2>go 1>dump database model using config = SIDDB
2>go 1>dump database saptempdb using config = SIDDB
2>go 1>dump database saptools using config = SIDDB
2>go 1>dump database NPD using config = SIDDB
2>go
Trans log backup :

1>dump transaction NPD using config = SIDLOG
2>go

Note:

Pre-Requisite for sybase DB and LOG.I was given as per following path.

/sybase/SID/SIDDB_BACKUP

/sybase/SID/SIDLOG_BACKUP


If you are facing any issue, Please follow the below URL...

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3271685

Thanks,

Jeyaganesh.M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Thanks!

Yes.... I hope clearly mention the full backup scenario for Sybase. It will useful for all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 11:39 AM
1

Dear Jeyaganesh,

Thanks for this document.. It is very Useful for me!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 12:12 PM
1

Excellent Document��.. I really appreciate..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded