Skip to Content
0

Workflow deadline trigger in wrong timing

Nov 18, 2017 at 12:17 AM

66

avatar image

Dear Workflow expert,

I have set the latest start with 5 days and latest end with 3 days, somehow the deadline notification email received after 5 minutes.

Do you guys have any clue?

workflow.png (62.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Nov 20, 2017 at 10:53 AM
1

Your config looks right, but the deadlines don’t make sense. You’re defining that it can be started within 5d but must be finished within 3d. I don’t know if that’s causing your issue, but would suggest correcting that anyway.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike,

I make a simple test where created a user decision workflow (approve / reject) by trigger an email. I put the latest end with 8 minutes and latest start with 5 minutes.

I have scheduled the RSWWDHEX with every 3 minutes. Found that the deadline notification trigger based on the job RSWWDHEX execution time.

Any idea?

workflow2.png

Thanks and Regards

Hock Lin

workflow2.png (26.1 kB)
0

That is correct. The granularity of your deadlines is the frequency of the job. The job just looks for any items past their deadline and triggers their deadline action.

I wouldn't schedule it less than 5 minute intervals in a live system, if you need to be more precise than that, deadlines are probably not the right tool.

0
Aditya Varrier Nov 20, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi Hock,

In your case:

Latest Start is like, if workitem isnt reserved by 5 days, your deadline happens.

Latest End is like, if workitem is not completed in 3 days, your deadline happens.

Because you cant say anyone you have 5 days to take up the task and 3 days to complete the task.

On the other hand you can say that you have 3 days to take up the task and 5 days to complete the task.

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded