Skip to Content

PI integration Builder object import error after release (sap netweaver 7.1)

Nov 17, 2017 at 10:52 AM


avatar image

(error while import deployment object from java)

integration-builder-request.png (this highlighted request is java request from integration builder and issue is that this TR requested imported but the folder which created in /usr/sap/trans/data (in data folder subfolder)not move automatically .. after move it forcefully its give above screen shot error

piprd-transport-tool.png (this link shows that transport tool after configuration of java stack on abap stms)

Kindly help me how we can import integration builder container objects because its create and release but not import

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Nov 19, 2017 at 12:36 AM

Have you checked this SAP KBA:

2170375 - CTS+ Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password

It seems very much to addresses the impediment you do face.

Please confirm all the necessary configuration settings (the password of XI User/Password and the parameter DEPLOY_DATA_SHARE) are correct.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saqib Ayub Nov 20, 2017 at 04:26 AM

dear Milien

I already check this note and take experiment to change path of DEPLOY_DATA_SHARE plus the password of XI user/password also but issue still same


Syed Zia

import-error.png (37.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What about the password of the CTS_ADMIN user in the web service CTSDEPLOY (SM59 >>> HTTP Connections to External Server >>> CTSDEPLOY >>> tab Logon & Security)?

Is it configured correctly?