Skip to Content
0

There is a fix validity period in this FM area

Nov 17, 2017 at 10:12 AM

52

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I try to create recording using FMSA, default date is 01.01.1900, but when i change Valid from date to 01.01.2017. There error message "There is a fix validity period in this FM area". But the second try it is success. It cause problem when i migration fund center. Need your help.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Nov 17, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

I have the same question as Tammy:how creation of fund centre is linked to asset migration? And second question: what is the business need to create fund centre from a certain date; why not keeping it 01.01.1900?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. Finally we decide using 01.01.1900. Sorry wrong in my question, i mean fund center not asset.

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 17, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

What's the error when you try to migrate an asset? What's the takeover date? We left the default date on our funds center for assets to 1/1/1900

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded