Skip to Content
0

Unable to cast COM object of type when the website is deployed to server

Nov 17, 2017 at 04:37 PM

514

avatar image
Former Member
Unable to cast COM object of type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ReportSourceClass' to interface type 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.ISCRReportSource'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{31E7715A-8AD0-4D1C-958E-C1BE0A6F2D0C}' failed due to the following error: No such interface supported (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80004002 (E_NOINTERFACE)).

On localhost Crystal report works fine, but on server this error is occurring..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

CR for VS runtime is set for your platform and not the OS.

So if the AppPool is running in 32 bit mode then you need to install the 32 bit MSI, if IIS is in 64 bit mode then the 64 bit runtime needs to be installed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

how to check the server bit mode. i have installed 64 bit mode of CR run time on my machine with with 64 bit Win Os

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 21, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

IIS control panel, you can find the platform there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded