Skip to Content

Is it possible with batch input session

Nov 17, 2017 at 07:04 AM


avatar image


Is it possible to create purchasing group with batch input session?

Which trcd should I use OME4 or SM30?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2017 at 05:32 PM

Yes it is possible, but you first need to create a consistent situation.

Purchasing group is customizing, customizing means that you are asked to save it to a transport, however your are only asked the first time.

So the situation between the first record and the rest is different, this situation will trouble you twice, during the recording and again when you process the batch input session.

So you would need to maintain this first record manually and record the batch input for the next transaction.

And so it will be with processing the session, you first need to create a purchasing group and save it to a transport and then you could process the rest of the transactions from the Batch Input, or you process the session in error mode, which means you do the first record within the session processing the screens for assigning the transport which were not recorded manually and then the rest will not stop anymore and run to the end.

If you have idle time and do not need to write hours to projects then you can test it, but I bet that I would be quicker with simply doing copy and paste from Excel.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Teruhiko Hikita Dec 17, 2017 at 03:31 AM

Thank you very much. This is very useful information.

I found a TRCD SCC4 which change the setting about require trance port or not.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded