Skip to Content
0

Differentiate special GL and normal items in FBL1N

Nov 17, 2017 at 04:53 AM

158

avatar image

Hi,

I've understand that anything that has the Sp. G/L trans.type and Special G/L ind. must be the special GL transaction. But I've found out that some transactions under below criteria is parked under normal items and special GL in FBL1N. Why is that?

Sp. G/L trans.type : A

Special G/L ind. : 7

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah Nov 21, 2017 at 01:36 AM
0

Thanks Gurus for the explaination.

I've found my answer. So basically, I've found out that there are 2 items with the same doc no that was under both normal and special GL. However the indicator in BSAK is completely showing the 2 items. Apparently, they were 2 completely different items but they have the same doc no.

From FBL1N (Normal Items)

From FBL1N (Special GL Items)

From BSAK

Shows 2 items with the same doc no.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

I can say two things about that this area may show the specialities of the special gl ind. for instance bill of exchange,down payment or others.

In addition this area may show the special indicator type. Forexample posting with this indicators same type as the sp.Gl indicator A.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see, is there any indicator within BSAK/BSIK/BKPF that shows whether this parked under normal item or special GL or both? Because I'm trying to make a report customisation (total outstanding report) based on FBL1N logic. Its really hard for me to reason why some line items are parked on both normal and special GL items while other line items only parked in Special GL. Is there any field or element that could guide me?

0
Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah Nov 20, 2017 at 01:59 AM
0

I see, is there any indicator within BSAK/BSIK/BKPF that shows whether this parked under normal item or special GL or both? Because I'm trying to make a report customisation (total outstanding report) based on FBL1N logic. Its really hard for me to reason why some line items are parked on both normal and special GL items while other line items only parked in Special GL. Is there any field or element that could guide me?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah

While responding to members' queries, please add your text under "Comment" instead of "Answer", as you were not answering but sharing more details to your original post.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Hello Darwisyah,

Sp. G/L trans.type is nothing like Key (as you mentioned - A, 7, D... single digit).

Sp. G/L transaction is like indirect GL posting which can be report via this key insted of main GL account.

Example: If any advances/Retention amount can be track through this Key words... you can also check same under teh balance for mail GL account.

Hope this help to you ...!

Best Regards,'

Kishore K

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see, is there any indicator within BSAK/BSIK/BKPF that shows whether this parked under normal item or special GL or both? Because I'm trying to make a report customisation (total outstanding report) based on FBL1N logic. Its really hard for me to reason why some line items are parked on both normal and special GL items while other line items only parked in Special GL. Is there any field or element that could guide me?

0
Eli Klovski
Nov 20, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Hi,

What is the doubt exactly? Parked item can be either what you call 'normal' or with SGL indicator. This information is available in the report. Of course, parked document is not in BSIK table, but in VBSEGK, but it doesn't make any difference.

When the document is 'parked' there is no distinction made by the report whether it's normal or not, because it is not posted yet. You can distinguish the future SGL postings by SGL indicator; if it is filled or not.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded