Skip to Content
0

EHP8 error in RUN_RSPTBFIL_INISHD: Existing Basis object detected

Nov 16, 2017 at 05:14 PM

155

avatar image
Former Member



Hello Guys,



currently we are upgrading from:



EHP3 FOR SAP SCM 7.0

to:

EHP4 FOR SAP SCM 7.0



in Phase “MAIN_SHDRUN/RUN_RSPTBFIL_INISHD” we are facing the following error:

# /upgrade/SUM/abap/log/RSPTBSHDIN.AS2:
4 ETG859 [“VIEW_DESTINFO”] “WDY_VD_UI_ELEM_V” -> “DEST T/F” = “J/T”
4 ETG859 [“VIEW_DESTINFO”] “ZUSV” -> “DEST T/F” = “J/T”
4 ETG010 “End time:” “16.11.2017” “12:07:19” “[VIEWDESTINFO]”
4 ETG011 “+– INI_SHD DEST_NEW RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 –+”
4 ETG010 “Timestamp:” “16.11.2017” “12:07:19” “[DEST_NEW]”
2EETG010 “[DEST_NEW] Existing Basis object detected” “PAT_MT_MODE” ” ” ” ”



Unfortunately we did not found any solution for that in SCN or any kind of helpful SAP Notes.



Any ideas ?



Another helpful information:

during phase ACT_UPG we only faced the following error described in note 2197259 (after repeating this phase the error disappears).
We are using “Standard”-Upgrade option (with shadow instance)
we are using SUM 2.0 PL 6 (the newest one)
already found “https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3849981” but i am really not sure this is suitable for our scenario



Many thanks in advance !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Error was solved. Cause was that we imported a newer version of SPAM after SUM was already started and in CHECKS-phase. Above mentioned table "PAT_MT_MODE" is part of SPAM version 66 and therefore was unknown for later SUM Phases.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi Bharat,


of course, here are the necessary logs (but unfortunately there are not much further information ...):

RSPTBSHDIN.AS2

=================

...

4 ETG859 ["VIEW_DESTINFO"] "WDR_TEST_SFBOOKV" -> "DEST T/F" = "J/T"
4 ETG859 ["VIEW_DESTINFO"] "WDY_VD_UI_ELEM_V" -> "DEST T/F" = "J/T"
4 ETG859 ["VIEW_DESTINFO"] "ZUSV" -> "DEST T/F" = "J/T"
4 ETG010 "End time:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:05" "[VIEWDESTINFO]"
4 ETG011 "+-- INI_SHD DEST_NEW RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 --+"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:06" "[DEST_NEW]"
2EETG010 "[DEST_NEW] Existing Basis object detected" "PAT_MT_MODE" " " " "
4 ETG011 "+-- INI_SHD ADD_APPL_DRCR_TO_SHD RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 --"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:49" "[ADD_APPL_DRCR_TO_SHD]"
4 ETG011 "+-- INI_SHD POOL2SHD_SPECIAL RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 --+"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:49" "[POOL2SHD_SPECIAL]"
4 ETG011 "+-- INI_SHD WRITE_PUTTB_SHD RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 --+"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:49" "[WRITE_PUTTB_SHD]"
4 ETG011 "[WRITE_PUTTB_SHD]""21174""entries"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp.....:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:51" "[LOG_FOOTER]"
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG037 Report name ...: "RSPTBFIL"
4 ETG040 Start time.....: "17.11.2017" "14:45:55"
4 ETG041 End time ......: "17.11.2017" "14:46:51"
4 ETG011 " "
4 ETG039 -------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 EPU202XEND OF SECTION BEING ANALYZED END OF RUN_RSPTBFIL_INISHD ==========================================

RSPTBSHDIN_PH.ELG

=================

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
PUTTB_SHD destination filling ERRORS and RETURN CODE in RSPTBSHDIN.AS2
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
4 ETG859 ["VIEW_DESTINFO"] "WDY_VD_UI_ELEM_V" -> "DEST T/F" = "J/T"
4 ETG859 ["VIEW_DESTINFO"] "ZUSV" -> "DEST T/F" = "J/T"
4 ETG010 "End time:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:05" "[VIEWDESTINFO]"
4 ETG011 "+-- INI_SHD DEST_NEW RSPTBSHDIN.AS2 --+"
4 ETG010 "Timestamp:" "17.11.2017" "14:46:06" "[DEST_NEW]"
2EETG010 "[DEST_NEW] Existing Basis object detected" "PAT_MT_MODE" " " " "

RSPTBSHDIN_PH.LOG

=================

...

2 ETQ232 RFC Login succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20171117144652
1 ETQ233 Calling function module "SUBST_CHECK_BATCHJOB" by RFC
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBNAME" = "RSPTBFIL"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBCOUNT" = "14455400"
2 ETQ373 parameter "IV_VERIFY" = " "
1 ETQ234 Call of function module "SUBST_CHECK_BATCHJOB" by RFC succeeded
4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20171117144652
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBSTATUS" = "F"
2 ETQ374 parameter "RC_CHECK" = "0"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBENDDATE" = "20171117"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOBENDTIME" = "144651"
2 ETQ374 parameter "JOB_DURATION_SECONDS" = "56"
2 ETQ374 parameter "JOB_PROGRESS" = "-1"
2 ETQ373 parameter "JOB_TEXT" = ""
4 ETQ263 Batchjob "RSPTBFIL" finished successfully
2 ETQ399 Phase RUN_RSPTBFIL_INISHD is now finalizing...
1 ETQ124 Scanned file 'log/RSPTBSHDIN.AS2' from offset 16666360 to 19060033 for errors.
4EETQ399 Some errors found during the log scan!
2EETQ241 Errors found in logfiles - accumulated in file "RSPTBSHDIN_PH.ELG"

regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi iteliigence,

Can you paste the logs further ??

Regards

Bharat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded