Skip to Content
0

specify a date within the permissible range

Nov 16, 2017 at 03:39 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There,

According to my research, this error is caused normally by the Posting, Document and Due dates not being within the same Posting Period as seen here:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_sbo900/helpdata/en/e4/428eaaf7d941448a591699918fcc06/frameset.htm

However, according to the attached screenshot, that is not the case and I am still getting that error. Does anyone have any advice please?

Mike

oz-error.png (69.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

I did not fully trust being told that NOTHING had changed. By clicking on the Yellow arrow beside the Posting Period in the posting period window, I saw that the document date range had been changed from ending in May 2018 to May 2017. Job done. This was found by sticking close to the error message and not straying too far in my thinking. Reagan had it right! Trust but verify! ;)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 05:37 PM
0

Hi,

there seems to be some other error here, try adding the document again.

Let me know if you are adding a new document or coping the document from already created document.

regards,

Ravi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

Hey Ravi,

I am new to this forum and it seems to only show one answer when I answer you, so I hope I don't overwrite anything

To answer your question, it's a brand new Sales Order.

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded