Skip to Content
0

Problem Creating Maintanance Plan

Nov 16, 2017 at 12:44 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I need to create Daily maintanance plans for many machines in my Company. I work in theMaintanance department. As of now I can create a maintanance plan and schedule it and every on in my department can see in the cockpit. Now, I want to create a Daily Plan for an Equipment (for eg. : A Milling machine), but we won't be doing it, rather the Operator itself should do it.

How can I do this?

P.S: I am a Beginner in SAP. Can you detailly explain the steps?

Your Help is highly appreciated.

Regards,

Kavin.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 16, 2017 at 02:45 PM
1

Kavin.

Create a single cycle plan via IP41 and schedule for 1 DAY.

Assign an appropriate task list (with operations for the operators)

Schedule the plan via IP10 and ensure IP30 will aslo select this plan.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Thanks for helping. I tried doing theses steps, but we people from the ''Maintanance department'' only can get notified via cockpit, not the operator. My boss wants me to create a maintanance plan and schedule it, and it should be automatically informed to him. How should I do it?

Regards,

Kavin.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 20, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

So you want the system to automatically inform your boss after you have created and scheduled a mainenance plan?

How would he want to be informed?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded