Skip to Content
0

Storing Measurement Details in SAP

Nov 16, 2017 at 08:57 AM

91

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am in need of measurement details that can be stored in SAP

My scenario will be like that i have created a notification and from that notification i have created order so my order has been triggered and i will fill my operation into that work order so my requirement will be i will assign the measurement details to that particular operation in work order itself .

I already taken the assigning the measurement point to PRT but my problem would be as i am not able to create measurement point as i dont have any asset like equipment or functional location

please anyone guide me to solve this.

regards

Yogesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Nov 16, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Yogesh,

You need an object to link your measurement point to e.g. equipment or functional locatiion.

I'm not sure if there are any enhancements that will allow you to create a stand-alone measurement point..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Nov 21, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

What is the error message number and desription, and which transaction are you using when getting the error?

Screen-shots are always ueful to illustrate your issue.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi peter,

Thanks for the response can we store measurement details in notification in work order header level.

Please let me know your response or any other alternative.

And one more error is showing while i am assigning the Measurement point which has been created by the technical object (Equipment),

to the PRT of a particular work order operation line, The error is showing like Measurement point cannot be used as it is not assigned to the technical object of the operation.How can i solve this error.

Regards

Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 21, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Please make sure you have your equipment assigned to the operation, not just the order header.

SAP Library: Inspection Rounds

Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded