Skip to Content
0

In SAP BODS 2 Data Flows are in series and 1 is parallel which one execute first ?

Nov 20, 2017 at 10:11 AM

76

avatar image

Help me to find out which one will be execute first ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 20, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

in a job either all dataflows should be connected in series or in parallel. you cannot execute a job successfully if you have dataflow both connected in series and parallel.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Sontakke Nov 22, 2017 at 01:44 PM
0

For large data set Performance wise which method is better either serially or parallel ????

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Sontakke Nov 23, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Thanks Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 23, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

if there is any dependency between dataflows then you should them in serially (dependency like if target table in dataflow 1 is used as source in the next dataflows)

If no dependency, for better performance run in parallel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded