Skip to Content
0

We have 6 data flows in series but only 2,3,6 should execute for this what you do in SAP BODS ?

Nov 20, 2017 at 10:09 AM

71

avatar image

Help Me to Solve this

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 20, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

Use BYPASS feature or use conditional objects, for 6 dataflows take 6 conditional objects and place each dataflow in one conditional object. In conditional object give condition $G_COND1='Y'. ( For each conditional object change variable name in the conidtion , for example in first conditional object give $G_COND1='Y' and in 2nd conditional object give $G_COND2='Y').

Now when you run the job, in run time you can set the variables $G_COND1,$G_COND4,$G_COND5 to 'N'. which means dataflow 1,4,5 will not run.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Sontakke Nov 22, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Thank you #Ravi for your prompt answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded