Skip to Content
0

In SAP BODS How we can Get This output and what to do for that ?

Nov 20, 2017 at 10:04 AM

62

avatar image

Suppose the full name is “SACHINE TENDULKAR” in source then split that name in two ways in target, output should be FIRST_NAME=SACHINE and LAST_NAME=TENDULKAR, How we can Get This output and what to do for that ?

Any one having suggetions then please tell me , i am new to SAP BODS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Nov 20, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Use WORD function

in the FIRST_NAME column Mapping write WORD(Column_Name,1) --- first word will be loaded (SACHIN)

in the LAST_NAME column Mapping write WORD(Column_Name,2) --- Second word will be loaded (TENDULKAR)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Sontakke Nov 22, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Thank you #Ravi, it will be so helpful as i am new for BODS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xiaoming Wu
Nov 23, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

If you are dealing with Name, you can try to use "Data Cleanse" transform, it can parse and format custom or person and firm data as well as phone numbers, dates, e-mail addresses, and Social Security numbers.

For more detail information, please check help document below.
https://help.sap.com/viewer/8092b085a68941f6aaa6708685a62b0d/4.2.9/en-US/576dcd0a6d6d1014b3fc9283b0e91070.html

Best regards
Helen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded