Skip to Content
0

MIRO - Payment Terms in FBL1N does not follow in vendor master data

Nov 20, 2017 at 03:49 AM

247

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I realised that line items posted under MIRO to FBL1N has different payment terms than FK03 Vendor Master Data?

From FK03

From FBL1N

Why is that? When i checked the payment terms in PO (tcode : ME23N) in personal setting, the payment terms are empty.

Can we make the line items in FBL1N follows the setting in FK03 initially?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi,

There are 2 places can be maintained Payment terms in Vendor master! Company code & Purchase org. in your case you have to maintain Payment terms in XK02 - Purchasing info

Payment terms from Purch Org. level will be defaulted when you create a PO Invoice process ... (refer to XK03 - Purchasing data)

Payment terms from Company code will be defaulted for FI invoices (FK03 - The first screen in your message, Z006 is maintained at Company code level)

for your reference I am adding SAP-F1 help, from XK03- Payment terms field

Note :

Master records have separate areas for Financial Accounting, Sales, and Purchasing. You can specify different terms of payment keys in each of these areas. When you then enter a business transaction, the application in question will use the key specified in its area of the master record.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Bose Gn,

I've found the terms of payment in purchasing view (tcode : XK03). I've changed it and waiting for my user to start posting new invoices.

What about the mismatch of payment block and payment method? I believe that those 2 fields are not in purchasing view.

0
Former Member
Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah

Hi, in the payment terms you can also add default 'Payment block / Payment method'

For your case, you can use the transaction code 'OBB8' and find your customization settings for payment terms 'Z006, 0001'

From your FBL1N screen above, I assume that the term '0001' is maintained in the purchasing view (tcode : XK03). and for '0001' Payment block 'R' might have been setup default ...please check and share your comments

0
Dibyendu Patra Nov 20, 2017 at 04:06 AM
0

It goes with a flow. Vendor master - Purchase order - Invoice receipt - Accounting document.

May be during creation of purchase order / Invoice receipt, user has changed the payment term. The option personal setting is used to set the payment term default in PO, but still system will not stop you to change the same. Also, if you PO has been created with a reference document, then payment term follows the reference document not vendor master. There are two payment term fields for vendor master, one in payment transaction view and another is in purchasing view. Read the F1 help to understand how does it flow.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry I'm still new in MM. How do you know whether the PO has a reference document? Is there any tcode to check the reference document has a payment term?

0
Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah

It depends upon the reference document. If it is another PO, then it is not possible to find the reference, if any other document (e.g. RFQ, Contract), then you can find these details in PO itself. Have you checked the vendor master data - purchasing view ?

0

Sorry I'm still new in MM. How do you actually check the vendor master data - purchasing view? Is it the tcode fk03?

0
Kamarudzaman Nur Darwisyah

As a new person, you should read some documents related to vendor master or even payment term. We have plenty of discussion and documents in SAP community.

0

Dear Dibyendu Patra,

I've found the terms of payment in purchasing view (tcode : XK03). I've changed it and waiting for my user to start posting new invoices.

What about the mismatch of payment block and payment method? I believe that those 2 fields are not in purchasing view.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 24, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Please note that the Payment Terms field itself is not that relevant, the main fields are the days/percent, and these can be edited throughout the document flow, being different to the static master. For example: for MIROs posted via EDI, the subsequent FI document has INITIAL value there. There are some notes/KBA about the matter.

Some companies decide to block changes to the field in transactional documents, but this is too restrictive, some other companies just create queries periodically data.

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 14, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Please refer to the SAP Note 322430 - MIRO: Proposal logic for terms of payment to have a better understanding on how the payment terms are determined for the invoice entry with logistics invoice verification (Transaction MIRO).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded