Skip to Content
0

Installing EHS Components in S/4 HANA 1610/1709

Nov 20, 2017 at 02:58 AM

845

avatar image

Hi,

We are using S/4 HANA 1610.

1. How do I check which version of EHS has been installed in the system? Currently, the Easy Access menu shows only Product Safety and Stewardship, DG and GLM nodes.

2. How do I check if the Industrial Hygiene and Safety (particularly Incident Reporting) component is installed? If it is not installed, what is the recommended component extension and relevant business functions that are to be activated?

3. Is there any link or documentation on how EHS in S/4 HANA 1610/1709 is different from the ERP package especially with respect to Product Safety (Spec. Database Expert Rules, MSDS generation, WWI, Report shipping)?

Some of these questions might be basic, but would really appreciate your help here!

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Satyanarayana Reddy Nov 22, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann Nov 24, 2017 at 08:14 PM
0

Hello

1.) we do not have any EHS verison number any more (since years) (check https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/07/sap-ehs-management-for-beginners/); only "Component Extension of SAP EHS Management" does have a version number,

2:) Not sure regarding S/4 HANA set up: but "EHSM" is now i belive in version 6 (and this is what you should have);

Anything regarding S/4 HANA installation (and EHSM installation) (and challenges etc.): Please check SAP marketplace; the story is to long to explain here

3. Is there any link or documentation on how EHS in S/4 HANA 1610/1709 is different from the ERP package especially with respect to Product Safety (Spec. Database Expert Rules, MSDS generation, WWI, Report shipping)? => this is the wrong question

As long as you use S/4 HANA in compatibility mode you have the "current" EHS version (classic). SAP is "simplifying" EHS. The terms are changing. To get insight in strategy: either you get in touch with SAP or you take the chance to participate ion one ofthe many SAP meetings (ASAG etc.) Only there you will get deeper insight in SAP strategy

Overall: S/4 HANA will be (if finalized) a completely new software (in comparison with today). And terms are changing with S/4 HANA. It is important to understand the new terms !

C.B:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded