Skip to Content
0

Hana HXE - express edition binary installation errors

Oct 18, 2016 at 09:57 AM

2.4k

avatar image


Hi,

installation was tested on SLES 11.4, with 16 GB ram according to instruction http://go.sap.com/developer/tutorials/hxe-ua-installing-binary.html.

The database is running so far, however 2 steps of the installation failed:

issue 1 -

Install HANA Extended Services (XSA): / step 2 Install XSA using hdblcm:

ends up with errors:

part of hdblcm.log ...
18:07:22.061 - INFO: Output line 192: Output line 127: ##########
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 193: Output line 128: ##########
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 194: Output line 129: Installing step: Product Installer
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 195: Output line 130: Getting mtas
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 196: Output line 131: Getting multi-target apps in org "HANAExpress" / space "SAP" as xsa_admin...
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 197: Output line 132: No multi-target apps found
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 198: Output line 133:
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 199: Output line 134: Checking for existing service lcm-view-grantor
18:07:22.062 - INFO: Output line 200: Output line 135: Creating service lcm-view-grantor
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 201: Output line 136: Deploying application Product Installer
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 202: Output line 137:
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 203: Output line 138: Uploading 1 files:
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 204: Output line 139: /hana/shared/HXE/xs/installdata/apps/product-installer/product-installer.mtar
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 205: Output line 140: ERR Failed to upload files
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 206: Output line 141: ERR Error occured during communication with HTTP server
18:07:22.063 - INFO: Output line 207: Output line 142: ERR errno: 32 (Broken pipe), error: Write failed (local port 43496 to address 127.0.0.1 (localhost), remote host unknown)
...
hdblcmlog.txt

issue 2 - running the post installation script hxe_optimize.sh

running the script stops with a prompt after echo "Creating the XSA_ADMIN users and space...
API_URL>

most likely line 254 of the script in function post-process-xsa

function post-process-xsa {

ADMIN_USER=XSA_ADMIN
echo "Creating the XSA_ADMIN users and space..." /// line 254
xs login -u xsa_admin -p "${XSA_ADMIN_PWD}"

#Create role collections for webide
create_role_collections

Nevertheless the database seems to be running properly so far. Demo license could be installed.

Thanks for help and kind regards,
Axel

hdblcmlog.txt (55.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you ever get this sorted out?

0

Hi Charles, it looks like other people have the same problem and as well with the 2.0 edition.

Kind regards,

Axel

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

14 Answers

Best Answer
Aleksandar Tsvetkov
Jan 30, 2017 at 11:48 AM
1

Hi,

It seems that the root cause of this issue are the hostnames. The system, on which we were able to reproduce it had the hostname 'linux.home' and the one here has 'linux-w9i1.home'. However, according to the Netscape cookie specification, a valid domain name must contain at least two dots (see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/#3.3 for more info). This causes some session management problems between the deploy-service's CLI plugin and backend, which leads to the error you're seeing.

We'll evaluate whether there's something we can do to prevent this error in the future, but for now, the workaround seems to be using a hostname that contains at least two dots.

Best regards,

Aleksandar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Aleksandar,

no problem having a hostname with 2 dots. The product installer Error is removed.

(but fails now with installation of Web IDE Client and further errors -> another q&a to be opened)

Thanks for support and kind regards,

Axel

1
Mike Paola
Oct 31, 2016 at 08:31 PM
0

Hi Axel - the post optimize script likely failed because it relied on some things set during the XSA install. In other words, I wouldn't run that script until the XSA install works properly. I assume you did all the steps in the (Optional) XSA install section. There was nothing obvious I saw in the command line you used for the XSA install to fail. Before suggesting that you re-do the install, let me check with a couple of the Engineers to see if there's an easier way around this without having to do the re-install. Thanks.

Regards, Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carl Soane
Nov 01, 2016 at 12:43 AM
0

Hello Mike and Axel:

The error seems to be occurring during the deploy of the XSA product-installer module:

18:07:22.065 - INFO: Output line 216: Output line 151: Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Execution of command 'deploy /hana/shared/HXE/xs/installation-scripts/installation/../../installdata/apps/product-installer/product-installer.mtar' failed.

I was wondering if you could run a few checks to see how far you got in the process.

First, check if you are able to access xsa using the xs client from the command line on your VM:

xs login -u xsa_admin -p <your password>

If that works, run "xs apps" and share the output.

If that works, can you list out the contents of the "/hana/shared/HXE/xs/installation-scripts/installation/../../installdata/apps/product-installer/" directory please?

ll /hana/shared/HXE/xs/installation-scripts/installation/../../installdata/apps/product-installer/

Thanks,

Carl

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Schoesser
Nov 02, 2016 at 02:06 PM
0

Hi,

it seems the connection to the deploy-service system app was cancelled during installation of product-installer. Could you provide the logs of deploy-service by calling

xs logs deploy-service --all

(you have to have targeted the space 'SAP', call "xs t -s SAP" to do so)

Thx & best regards,

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roman Doubrava Nov 02, 2016 at 04:52 PM
0

Dear Andreas,

we got the same error during a clean installation:

INFO: Output line 207: Output line 142: ERR errno: 32 (Broken pipe), error: Write failed
INFO: Output line 216: Output line 151: Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: Execution of command 'deploy /hana/shared/HXE/xs/installation-scripts/installation/../../installdata/apps/product-installer/product-installer.mtar' failed.

When looking at the file product-installer.mtar the content looks like xs-security.json, alm-comp-registry-db-1.9.6.zip, alm-prod-installer-web-1.9.6.war"

When trying to perform "xs logs deploy-service --all" or "xs login -u xsa_admin -p <your password>" or "xs t -s SAP" it always asks for "API_URL>"

I am able to open "http://hxe.local:8000/sap/hana/xs/wdisp/admin/" but none of the useres are able to login XSA_ADMIN and SYSTEM both are not working.

Kind regards
Roman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Schoesser
Nov 07, 2016 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi,

you provided a bad API URL, that's why the login didn't work.

In order to find out the API URL (provided you're logged on at the machine you installed HANA on as <sid>adm), you can issue

xs-admin-login

and provide the password for the XSA_ADMIN user.

You can now issue

xs logs deploy-service --all

to get the deploy-service logs or

xs api

to get the API URL to use when you want to connect with an xs client from remote.

Best regards,

Andreas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreas, please see comments at the end.

Kind regards,
Axel

0

Hello Andreas,

I ran into the same issue as Axel and Roman.

The HANA, express edition server + applications 2.0 binary installer completes the HANA database installation successfully, but fails in the middle of the XSA installation. XSACPORTALSERV00 still finished successfully but then XSACSAPWEBIDE00 suddenly failed:

As a result I can connect with HANA Studio and the xs command line tool and see that XSA is only partially installed:

Any help to resolve this would be greatly appreciated.

Best regards

Frank

putty.png (35.2 kB)
command-prompt.png (105.9 kB)
0
Roman Doubrava Nov 20, 2016 at 10:45 PM
0

Dear Andreas,

sorry for the late answer, i am back from vacation now.
I repeated all the steps and followed your advice and dumped the log into a file, please could you have a look at it ?

log.txt

I found follwing entries in the middle:

Line 183: 11/20/16 11:11:26.130 PM [APP/261-0] TRC An error occurred while registering a ClassTransformer with PersistenceUnitInfo: name 'ConfigurationEntryManagement', root URL [file:/hana/shared/HXE/xs/ea_data/hxe.site/executionroot/80d98ec0-38f6-4b4e-9804-c13239a9b66c/app/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/com.sap.cloud.lm.sl.cf.core-1.18.10.jar]. The error has been consumed. To see it, set your openjpa.Runtime log level to TRACE. Load-time class transformation will not be available.

Line 192: 11/20/16 11:11:26.184 PM [APP/261-0] TRC An error occurred while registering a ClassTransformer with PersistenceUnitInfo: name 'ConfigurationSubscriptionManagement', root URL [file:/hana/shared/HXE/xs/ea_data/hxe.site/executionroot/80d98ec0-38f6-4b4e-9804-c13239a9b66c/app/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/com.sap.cloud.lm.sl.cf.core-1.18.10.jar]. The error has been consumed. To see it, set your openjpa.Runtime log level to TRACE. Load-time class transformation will not be available.

Line 201: 11/20/16 11:11:26.199 PM [APP/261-0] TRC An error occurred while registering a ClassTransformer with PersistenceUnitInfo: name 'OngoingOperationManagement', root URL [file:/hana/shared/HXE/xs/ea_data/hxe.site/executionroot/80d98ec0-38f6-4b4e-9804-c13239a9b66c/app/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/com.sap.cloud.lm.sl.cf.core-1.18.10.jar]. The error has been consumed. To see it, set your openjpa.Runtime log level to TRACE. Load-time class transformation will not be available.

Line 210: 11/20/16 11:11:26.212 PM [APP/261-0] TRC An error occurred while registering a ClassTransformer with PersistenceUnitInfo: name 'TargetPlatformManagement', root URL [file:/hana/shared/HXE/xs/ea_data/hxe.site/executionroot/80d98ec0-38f6-4b4e-9804-c13239a9b66c/app/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/com.sap.cloud.lm.sl.cf.core-1.18.10.jar]. The error has been consumed. To see it, set your openjpa.Runtime log level to TRACE. Load-time class transformation will not be available.

Line 367: 11/20/16 11:11:40.813 PM [APP/261-0] SYS #2.0#2016 11 20 23:11:40.813#+01:00#ERROR#org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.[Catalina].[localhost].[/]

Line 370: 11/20/16 11:11:41.579 PM [APP/261-0] TRC #2.0#2016 11 20 23:11:41.579#+01:00#ERROR#org.glassfish.jersey.server.spring. SpringComponentProvider

And follwowing entries at the End of the log:

11/20/16 11:11:49.116 PM [APP/261-0] TRC #2.0#2016 11 20 23:11:49.116#+01:00#INFO # com.sap.xs.statistics.tomcat.valve. RequestTracingValve

11/20/16 11:11:49.116 PM [APP/261-0] TRC ###298521D1583141AF86FDA99FE49F2C14##deploy-service#com.sap.xs.statistics.tomcat.valve. RequestTracingValve########http-nio-0.0.0.0-50000-exec-8#PLAIN##
11/20/16 11:11:49.116 PM [APP/261-0] TRC No SAP-PASSPORT found in the request!#
11/20/16 11:11:49.213 PM [APP/261-0] TRC #2.0#2016 11 20 23:11:49.213#+01:00#INFO#com.sap.xs.statistics.tomcat.valve. RequestTracingValve#

11/20/16 11:11:49.213 PM [APP/261-0] TRC ###9EC4A6FAE4BE4D7DB48AC2C9192F4985##deploy-service#com.sap.xs.statistics.tomcat.valve.RequestTracingValve########http-nio-0.0.0.0-50000-exec-9#PLAIN##
11/20/16 11:11:49.213 PM [APP/261-0] TRC No SAP-PASSPORT found in the request!#
11/20/16 11:11:49.307 PM [APP/261-0] TRC #2.0#2016 11 20 23:11:49.307#+01:00#INFO#com.sap.xs.statistics.tomcat.valve. RequestTracingValve#
11/20/16 11:11:49.307 PM [APP/261-0] TRC ###472BA9529E35445495C78FC69C677314##deploy-service#com.sap.xs.statistics. tomcat.valve.RequestTracingValve########http-nio-0.0.0.0-50000-exec-10#PLAIN##
11/20/16 11:11:49.307 PM [APP/261-0] TRC No SAP-PASSPORT found in the request!

Thank you very much for your help.

Roman


log.txt (100.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Axel Dietrich Dec 14, 2016 at 06:55 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreas,

bad news - my hope was the issue would be solved with the new 2.0 release - but the XSA installation still fails unfortunately.

SLES upgraded to 12.1, several Java 8 version tried (finally Oracle jdk-8u112 x64) and still the installation of the Express 2.0 edition fails with almost the same error (product installer).

Please find attached part of install log and the output of xs logs deploy-service --all.

The xs webtool on port 39030 comes up with a blank page (and a certificate warning).

Thanks for help and kind regards,

Axel

0
Axel Dietrich Dec 20, 2016 at 10:32 AM
0

Update: several SLES 12.1 OS packages additional installed (whatever seemed reasonable), but still the XSA installation fails.

from standard log it looks like a problem with mtar components

the xs logs first reported error comes from component com.sap.cloud.lm.sl.cf.core.util.ConfigUtil

Any Idea what goes wrong?

Kind regards,

Axel

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Axel,

Did you find a solution? I have the same problem :-(

Regards,

Henrik

0
Henrik Damhøj Andersen

Hi Henrik, no solution so far.

Kind regards, Axel

0
Xuelian Song
Jan 09, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Axel and Henrik,

Have you downloaded the latest HXE 2 with patch 1? You need SUSE Linux 12 SP1.

The installation instructions are simpler than previous version:

tar -xvzf <download_path>/hxe.tgz
tar -xvzf <download_path>/hxexsa.tgz

cd <extracted_path>
sudo ./setup_hxe.sh

Could you please let us know if you still fail with above steps? And please attach the log file.

Thanks!

Xuelian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please also make sure <extracted_path> and sub-directories/files are accessible by other group. "<sid>adm" user will need access to the files during installation.

0