Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP Implementation

Nov 17, 2017 at 04:00 PM

118

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All ,

Can you please let me know during Implementing IBP Modules like S&OP, Demand, Supply and response, Inventory optimization : -

1. What are the most common or standard questions can be considered during design phase.

2. What are the important Use cases considered in each modules.

3. Most common challenges faced.

Any other important checklist or points to be considered during design phase.

Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Mrigendra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 18, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Mrigendra,

As mentioned Matheus response you will get more information about IBP licensing and delivery model. But your question would be related business implementation of IBP.

1. What are the most common or standard questions can be considered during the design phase. - If you are an APO consultant it would be easy to prepare common questions before project starts, but the first consultant knows about IBP functionality before putting questions to the customer. As basic common questions from demand-side customer demand planning process and steps, methods, forecast horizon, forecast frozen periods, forecast release cycles, reports.

2. What are the important Use cases considered in each modules. - Use cases represent business process flow in each function. SAP provided standard use cases for each module in S&OP, Demand, Inventory, Supply and Response, Control tower you can see those use cases if you have access to SAP Partner Edge.

3. Most common challenges faced. - To answer this question is not easy because challenges it depends on customer business process. I can say common challenges are data volumes and key business scenarios not covered as part of standard IBP process in this case IBP consultant do more customization.

I hope this clarifies your questions.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matheus Korndoerfer
Nov 17, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Hello Mrigendra,

You can find a lot of best practices and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) in the following links:

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded