Skip to Content
0

Flash Roadmap in SOLMAN_SETUP not working

Nov 17, 2017 at 03:46 PM

867

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

after patch to Solution Manager 7.2 SPS06, the Flash Roadmap in SOLMAN_SETUP is not shown any more - which is pretty annoying as you can't jump to the yellow / red steps. I checked my PC, I don't have Adobe Flash installed, since this comes from Microsoft directly in Windows 10.

Any ideas how to solve this? I tried Support Portal, but couldn't find relevant notes.

Best regards,

Daniel Lippmann

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 18, 2017 at 10:07 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

please implement notes:

2514704 - Solman_setup toolbar not loading after Unified Rendering update

2468202 - SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SP06 - basic functions

2508129 - Solution Manager 7.2 SP Stack 06: recommended corrections

SM 7.2 does not use flash.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You're correct, there were some notes missing. Problem was the upgrade to SAP_UI 7.51, this note had to be applied as well:

2543346 - Correction for Unified Rendering SAP_UI NW751 TCI 013 (UR Patch 1710)

0
Former Member

2514704 - Solman_setup toolbar not loading after Unified Rendering update fixed issue in our case post SP6 upgrade.

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Nov 17, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Are you sure you have flash enabled in your browser?

It has changed during last months, most of the browser vendors block it by default now.

What browser do you use (name and release)?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Cenens
Nov 21, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi Daniel

The thing is you would be looking for the wrong thing here, it's no longer based on flash. It should be HTML 5 instead so it's related to unified rendering and all those kind of SAP notes related to UI components that are in SAP Solution Manager.

So either you should look for UI related issues and resolutions or you could also try another browser for example, I usually go for Chrome.

In SAP Solution Manager 7.1, where it's flash based, you can switch to web dynpro based I believe by adding &sap-accessibility=x behind the URL to replace the flash banner. Not sure if that still works now as well.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded