Skip to Content
0

Where to view Standard code of Cloud for customer in Cloud application studio ?

Nov 17, 2017 at 07:45 AM

121

avatar image

Hello Experts,

A small doubt

Where to view Standard code of Cloud for customer to enable and disable fields in Cloud application studio ?

For example ,while creating the contact ,i want to enhance few fields ,for that where we can enhance it ? Where can we see standard code?

2nd example : In SAP CRM, if we want to see the standard class and interfaces we go with Tcode BSP_WD_CMPWB and we can Enhance there

Can anyone help me out ?

Thanks in Advance
Balreddy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
s sin Nov 20, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hello Balreddy,

Could you please explain more what are you looking for?
You want to create some custom new fields or you are looking for data type of a field?

Thanks
Sin

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello S SIN,

Thanks for your response

I am very new to SAP C4C and SDK,

1. While creating the contact ,i want to add Custom field? Is it possible ? Where can we find the code to Enhance ?

2. Can you please suggest me a Link or Blog or Video related to debugging in SDK Cloud Application Studio?

Thanks & Regards
Balreddy

0

Hi Balreddy,

In order to add custom fields in SDK, first you need to add your target BusinessObject.
It depends on your requirement that where you want to add these fields, but for example you want to add some custom fields in Contact View.
You should right click on your solution name in Solution Explorer and add new "BusinessObjectExtension", give it a name and select name space and Business Object:

there in your xbo file you can define your custom fields, it dependes where you want to add your fields, you should write your field definition in related Node.

Maybe this video will help you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ApmmzBs2H_E

BR

Sin

screenshot-8.png (60.9 kB)
1

Hello S Sin

Thanks for your Response

I have one more doubt

1.Here i have created a Service ticket under Service work center , i want to know the flow of ticket creation and debug the solution . Can i view the standard code of ticket creation . Is it possible ? If possible please let me know.

its Urgent...

Thanks & Regards
Balreddy

0
BalReddy Allam

Hello Balreddy,
Sorry for late response,

If it can help you now, unfortunately you can not see the satndard codes. the standard codes are not visible for us.
You can just do a debug your custom code and can see the data of your BO (For example here you can see the value of related Ticket).

If you need more information for debugging let me know,

Thanks
Sin

0
s sin Nov 20, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

If you want to modify the properties of a field (ReadOnly, Mandatory,...) you should do it in UI of SDK.
You should go to Administration---> Open UI Designer and then based on your required view you should find it and do modifictaion.

Thanks
Sin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded