Skip to Content
0

DIfferent layout for tcode XK02 while recording

Nov 17, 2017 at 06:44 AM

74

avatar image

Hello experts,

I was creating BDC for XK02 vendor master update. The problem I am facing is - when I open tcode XK02 directly I see different layout of some screens like XK02 -> Classification -> Vendor Class (010) . And then when I open this tcode for recording through SHDB, I see different layout. I checked the screen numbers of the screen program. They are different. For example when we simply open tcode, then the screen number for vendor classification is 1101 and when we open tcode through SHDB, then the screen number for vendor classification is 500. I want the same layout for recording which we see when tcode normally. Is there anything we need to do from config point of view?

Regards,

Yayati Ekbote

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 17, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

Classification is an object on its own and just embedded functionality in any other master data in online transactions.

You will not find classification within BAPIs, IDOCs or standard batch inputs for such other master data objects like vendors, customers or materials. for reference see OSS note 22788 - Batch input: Creating material master data (class.)

Classification has its own Idocs and Bapis and batch inputs.

this is also explained in another old OSS note: 25942 - BTCI for orders with classification

To make it short: no, you have no customizing to change the screens to appear in the batch input like they are in the online transaction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Nov 17, 2017 at 08:14 AM
1

You have just discovered why BDC has been deprecated since version 3.x, over 15 years ago.

Try using FM BAPI_VENDOR_CHANGE, enhance it or use BAdIs if necessary.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for quick reply. For specific custom requirement we are trying to do BDC.

Anyway, I checked, there is no FM as BAPI_VENDOR_CHANGE but there is BAPI_VENDOR_EDIT. I just saw code briefly, it is again calling transaction XK02 and there are no importing parameters to this FM. I think the FM will call the tcode and we will have to enter the values manually.

Regards,

Yayati Ekbote

0

Mike,

Is there a way to know what are the transactions whose screen sequence differs from the sequence of SHDB ?

Any table or SAP info note which can provide us the list of all such transactions.

K.Kiran.

0
pradeep reddy Nov 17, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Have you ticked the central address management check box while recording?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for quick reply.

Yes I checked the indicator when extending vendor manually as well as while doing recording.

Regards,

Yayati Ekbote

0