Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report 13_0_21 Version

Nov 17, 2017 at 05:25 AM

535

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I am using it for developing the crystal report. If i just deploy the CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi Or CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi, Do i need to purchase the license for Crystal report, If yes, which Version.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 17, 2017 at 09:49 PM
0

It depends on who you are deploying, see the Licensing Doc for more info:

http://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/368edae4-597c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Don

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Brian,

As per your saying "The license is only for Crystal Reports do design reports.", I am designing reports in visual studio 2017 and deploying to my client, Do i need to purchase the license for designing reports in VS 2017?

0

Hi Sandeep,

No you do not need to purchase CR Designer for the one in VS. The built in CR Designer in VS is not full featured though so you do not have all of the available features and functions the full build has. And it is based on different technology and does not always show you the correct output. To test reports run them in your app and preview.

According to the License link though if it's a Desktop app then each of your uses must purchase a copy of CR Designer to be licensed to use your application. If it's an internal WEB site then no licensing required.

So for specific licensing info and rules please read the link above I posted, here it is again:

http://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/368edae4-597c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

You and your users can get CR Designer from here:

https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html

Thanks again

Don

0
Former Member
Don Williams

Hi Don,

Correct me if i am wrong, I have 2 applications working currently, 1. Desktop 2. Web (Intranet), For (1) & (2) I have made 2 Setups that is Sever.exe & Client.exe. Both of them will have the CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi. Which i will be deploying to client. I don't think that i would be requiring the license for this as my client just going to view the report.

0

I believe that is correct. Confirm this in the Licensing link I posted above.

0
Former Member
Don Williams

Hi Don,

I have gone through the licensing link, but for Visual Studio from 2010 onwards the crystal report is not coming built in, we need to download it externally and it's integrated to visual studio. In that case i have download the developer version from below link.

https://www.sap.com/india/products/crystal-visual-studio.html

Do we need to purchase the license for developer version, as i am designing the report in that and then deploying it to all clients as a form of dll. And CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi to view in our application Report Viewer.

0

Hi Sandeep,

For VS 2010 and above the Embedded report designer is in VS. Install the EXE onto your VS PC and it will be there.

But that's not the issue. See Page 4 and this section:

SAP COMMUNITY NETWORK SDN - sdn.sap.com © 2017 SAP SE 4 OEM Products In this scenario, you buy a product that includes or bundles Crystal Reports. This is what is known as an OEM relationship where SAP sells (or OEM’s) the Crystal Reports designer to other software companies, who in turn bundle the designer with their software and sell it to end users. Crystal Reports in this scenario can only be used with data from the application it came with, and cannot be used as a general purpose reporting tool.

Application Redistribution

.... This part is what you need to follow.

Don

0
Former Member
Don Williams

Dear Don,

We appreciate for the prompt reply, But our query is getting vague now. In order to simply this i would like to clarify our scenario as below,

1. We have Installed Visual Studio 2017 & then Integrated the Service Pack 21 from Crystal Report Page which gives us as version of (13_0_21), CRforVS_13_0_21.exe, After this we design CR Reports on Visual Studio 2017. Once we are done with Designing we are making the service pack and deploy the same service pack to clients (Note : CRforVS_13_0_21.exe will only be installed on Developer's Machine, And We are not Deploying this on Client). This on testing phase to check which version of Crystal report is working with Visual Studio 2017.

2. When We want to deploy our Setup to Server & Client Machines, We want to deploy "CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi" to our customers.

So Now on basis of Above 2 points. Do we need License for SAP Crystal Report?, If yes then, from where do we can get the license and what will be its price.

0
Brian Dong Nov 17, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

Hi Sandeep,

If you are just deploying the reports with an application, you do not need to purchase a license. The runtime are free to distribute. The license is only for Crystal Reports do design reports.

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Brian,

As per your saying "The license is only for Crystal Reports do design reports.", I am designing reports in visual studio 2017 and deploying to my client, Do i need to purchase the license for designing reports in VS 2017?

0
Don Williams
Nov 27, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

Understood, Does not matter if you are installing the EXE on your DEV PC or deploying your app using the MSI, it's who you are deploying/selling to that makes the difference.

I suggest calling Sales and discussing with them.

The info is in the License doc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded