Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.0 Designer Chart OnSelect not returing Selected Date Attribute

Nov 16, 2017 at 06:55 PM

317

avatar image
Former Member

We are using Lumira 2.0 Designer Release 2.0 SP2 Patch 1 (Version: 20.2.3)

As displayed on the attached screenshots, we have three Charts using 3 data sources that point to a Simple HANA view defined as ( Quarter (Type Int) , Month (Type int) and Date(Type Date) as Attributes and Sales (Type Double) as Measure ).

One Chart displays Sales by Date, one displays Sales by Month and the last one displays Sales by Quarter.

When the user Selects or clicks on a Bar from one of the Bar Charts, we try to capture the selected Date, Month or Quarter in order to do more drill down.

For Sales by Month and Sales By Quarter, we are able to capture the selected Member , however, the Sales by Date Chart getSelectedMember doesn't return anything.

The attached image shows all the chart methods we called to see what kind of data is returned for each chart.

The same issue is happening with BEX queries as a Data sources.

Is this a known issue with Dates? please advise.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tarik,

Can you post equivalent screenshots for the date scenario using the BEx data source you have mentioned?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 16, 2017 at 08:36 PM
1

Tarik - nice job documenting the issue.

I cannot find anything but here are some options:

1. Update to patch 3, released this week, to see if that fixes the problem

2. I know there are restrictions with some methods with HANA but getSelectedMember isn't one of them; if item #1 still does not work, submit an incident to SAP

3. This blog presents another option - https://blogs.sap.com/2017/11/10/lumira-designer-drill-down/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0

Thank you Tammy,

Patch 3 seemed to fix the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded