Skip to Content
0

SPM sends Additional info back to Controller without notification

Nov 16, 2017 at 06:48 PM

88

avatar image

I am using standard Fire Fighter Log review workflow in GRC10 SP24. It is working fine for FF Controller to review and approve the log report. However, when the requester add note and return the additional information requested by Controller then controller do not receive email notification. When I checked the SOST for outgoing emails then I found that email was sent to a different ID. This Id is WF-BATCH which I used for sending email in workflow.

In Other word; When Controller send back the work item for "additional Information", that is triggering event "Forward with return" and when firefighter reply back to controller it is triggering the "RETURN" event, however the email notification is not going to controller.

Please guide if you know what I may be missing.

Kind Regards;

Arvind

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer Nov 20, 2017 at 08:24 PM
0

Dear Arvind,

which recipient ID did you use for the return event? The GRAC_CURRENT_APPROVERS?

If it is current approver, try to define a new notification agent with API rule GRAC_MSMP_SPM_CNTRL_AGENT and assign this agent to the return event.

Hope this helps.

Regards, Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arvind Kumar Nov 22, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Thank you Alessandro!

We are using 'GRAC_REQUESTOR' for recipient Id for RETURN notification event. Also for the Agent Id 'GRAC_REQUESTOR' I used agent rule ID 'GRFNMW_INST_CREATED_BY_AGENT'. Please guide If I have not done it right.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I assume it should be current approvers, too.

Cheers, Alessandro

0