Skip to Content
0

Error in deploy sapui5 abap repository

Nov 16, 2017 at 06:45 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hello, I am trying to deploy, and am getting the following error:

When opening the error in st22, we have:

The error occurs in the following call below, where the variable "iv_external_name" is empty.

The problem only occurs when trying to deploy. Communication works normally when creating and running applications on the webide.

thanks for the help!

erro01.png (41.7 kB)
erro02.png (36.8 kB)
erro03.png (46.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Nov 20, 2017 at 09:05 AM
1

Hi,

In your destination in the cockpit, remove the "/sap/opu/odata" from the URL field.
This field should contain the host and port only.

The request that fails is the call to: <your system host and port>/sap/bc/adt/discovery
If the above doesn't help (though it should be removed anyway), please make sure that this url is working for you in a browser. It should display or download the discovery.xml.

Regards,
Michal.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Michal. It worked!

0
Joseph BERTHE Nov 17, 2017 at 07:04 AM
1

Hello,

Strange things :)

1. Are you using Chrome or Firefox (do not use IE)

2. is those steps ar OK for you : https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/20/how-to-deploy-the-web-ide-ui5-application-to-abap-repository/

3. Can you import UI5 App from your Front End server ?

4. Which version on SAP UI/SAP BASIS/SAP GWND do you use ?

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Hi Joseph,

sorry for not commenting on your answer, but I think it was too big.

1 - I'm using chrome.

2 - I've reset the settings a few times. they are like this

3 - Creating and running applications works fine. Deploy, import, and Extension project give the same error

4 - Follow image

Thank you for your help!


erro04.png (78.5 kB)
ero05.png (53.0 kB)
erro06.png (52.9 kB)
erro07.png (43.8 kB)
erro08.png (40.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded