Skip to Content
0

Datatype Enhancement to the SAP standard Datatype

Nov 16, 2017 at 05:40 PM

65

avatar image

Hello,

I am able to add a custom filed "ZNumber" through datatype enhancement to the standard data type that is delivered as part of SNC integration content.

Custom field would be added at the end of the standard structure but i would like to add inside the Item level structure.

Would it be possible to add the custom field where ever we would like to add in the structure of SAP standard data type ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Nov 17, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Bhavana!

Yes, this is quite possible. Just enhance the Data Type, Item element is based on:

Regards, Evgeniy.


dte01.png (29.0 kB)
dte02.png (15.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bhavana!

First is attribute and it's placed last after all standard attributes. Second is element and it's placed last too, after all defined elements.

Regards, Evgeniy.

1
Bhavana C Nov 17, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Hello Evgeniy,

Thank you for your answer. I could able to insert custom field at Item level now. But why am i seeing in 2 places?(highlighted below). One at right after the attribute(actioncode) and second one is at the end.

And is it possible to move the custom field(ZPI_SEQNR) right after the field "ID" ?

Thanks


dt.jpg (117.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded