Skip to Content
0

Can Dynamic tiering be used for ECC on HANA?

Oct 18, 2016 at 09:50 AM

420

avatar image

Hi,

We're planning to migrate our 10TB ECC system to HANA.

Would it be possible to use DT, in order to reduce RAM needed?

Regards,

Ami.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Courtney Claussen
Feb 07, 2017 at 06:46 PM
0

Dynamic tiering is not supported at this time by Business Suite or S4/HANA. There are a few isolated SAP applications, such as SAP ME, and SAP CAR that are integrating dynamic tiering for managing larger volumes of data. But not Suite as a whole.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there any update to this statement. Is there a roadmap for DT with S/4 and SoH?

Thank You

Rich

0
Courtney Claussen
Nov 28, 2017 at 08:35 PM
1

The update I have is that the S/4HANA team is currently evaluating dynamic tiering as an additional option to paged attributes. They are doing in depth testing, and if all goes well (initial results are promising), we should see dynamic tiering on the S/4HANA roadmap - perhaps next year.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Courtney,

I wonder if you have news about this restriction up to date.

Thank you so much

0

No update at this time.

0

Thank you Courtney

0