Skip to Content
0

GRC- Search request is missing with system details

Nov 16, 2017 at 09:37 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Folks,

I'm facing some issues, while iam searching for a specific ARM request using Search request field under Access management in GRC 10.0. I don't find requests raised against specific systems and few system requests are visible. Infact when i thought to earch through system wise(Few systems are not visible there) Although i had an check over SPRO configurations and sync jobs etcc. Everything looks pretty much the same as Development to production. So i'm sure as why iam getting this issue only in production environment.

Any suggestions please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Nov 16, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Hello,

the search request application shows the requests based on your authorization. The application checks mainly two authorization objects, the GRAC_REQ and GRAC_SYS. Might be that you are missing a connector in the GRAC_SYS object and hence you are not able to view the requests containing that system.

Please check the authorization and make sure you are sufficiently authorized. Use a trace if you are not sure what is missing.

Cheers, Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15 at 10:22 AM
0

Hello,

I have full access in the system, Although I found CUA has been checked under "User provisioning" and maintained CUA settings has limited my view only to the CUA connected systems. So i have unchecked the settings made my systems visible.

Thanks,

Hem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijayakumar Suthanthiran
Jan 16 at 08:41 PM
0

Hi Hem,

Yes when CUA setting is enabled then only parent CUA system is considered for provisioning which is the reason for not showing the child connector/system in search request screen. FYI - When you uncheck the CUA global setting from SPRO, there might be impact while provisioning to child system directly due to SCUM configurations.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vijay,

I don't think child systems will be effected, Since iam using a differet server for CUA and the reason for the check has been made earlier is due to Data source configurations.

Thanks,

hem.

0