Skip to Content
0

Screen hangs running ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh on UNIX

Nov 15, 2017 at 09:22 AM

133

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I run the ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh from BI install directory. Everything works fine until I have to specify CMS and admin log on credentials. The screen simply hangs and I cannot enter any information. However, I can press Enter and get the Administrator user log in error (Password is incorrect). Any ideas what might be wrong or how to solve this issue?

I have tried to run ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh many times also using different ways (directly from server, client machine, etc.) and it always hangs on the same step when I have to enter the CMS credentials.

OS: Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.8 (Santiago)

SAP BI: BO 4.2 SP04 Patch 01

Step by Step:

  1. cd [BI installation folder] (where all the setup.sh shell executables files and the folder InstallData, etc. are located)
  2. Execute ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh
  3. Add or Remove Product selection opens - select the product to modify in my case the latest BO patch.

  4. The setup wizzards loads
  5. After the wizzard load the screen "Existing CMS Deployment Information - CMS and Admin logon information" opens. In this step I cannot enter any information.

I do not have this problem once I run a new patch update installation (./setup.sh) from the BI patch downloaded install location. The SP update installation works fine as well.

Maybe it is a known issue for this SP and Patch?

Thank you in advance,

Vytautas

lag-when-modify.png (271.7 kB)
select.png (72.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vytautas Thienel Nov 15, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

I have installed new patch (Patch 04) and the ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh seems to work fine.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

issues with addorremoveproduct script are known and documented. I believe Patch 04 might be where it is fixed.

0

Hi Denis,

Can I copy and paste the ./modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh from working environment to non working one? Would it be safe to do that?

The problem is that Patch 05 saved this issue but introduced a new one and I cannot go live on Prod with it. In my case the best scenario would be just to fix the script without making a Patch installation.
0

This would be completely not supported and I do not know if it would even work.
If you decide to try it, at least please make sure you have a full binary backup as well as CMS DB backup prior to attempting this.

1
Vytautas Thienel Dec 11, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

For more information 2446171 - modifyOrRemoveProducts.sh is not displaying the Maintenance screen on the Linux platform for SAP BusinessObjects Suite of Installers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded