Skip to Content
0

SAP GUI Installation Errors

Nov 16, 2017 at 10:13 PM

6k

avatar image

Community,

I have tried multiple times to install SAP GUI 740 and 750 on Windows 10 64-bit. I am installing a standalone version. I have rebooted after every attempt, uninstalled and rebooted before every attempt.

I always get these errors:

SAPSetup Error Report

Username: Administrator Computername: LAPTOP-NBLAUQ6N Date: 16.11.2017 Time: 14:57:10 Action-Type State Error Source Destination Error-Code File Install on Update The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect. C:\BD_NW_7.0_Presentation_7.40_Comp._3_\PRES1\GUI\WINDOWS\WIN32\System\VC11\x86\msvcr110.dll C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcr110.dll 0x8007007b File Install on Update The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect. C:\BD_NW_7.0_Presentation_7.40_Comp._3_\PRES1\GUI\WINDOWS\WIN32\System\VC11\x86\msvcp110.dll C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcp110.dll 0x8007007b File Install on Update The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect. C:\BD_NW_7.0_Presentation_7.40_Comp._3_\PRES1\GUI\WINDOWS\WIN32\System\VC11\x86\vccorlib110.dll C:\WINDOWS\system32\vccorlib110.dll 0x8007007b

and so on for 150+ files.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
James Hermann Nov 20, 2017 at 05:35 PM
3

Attila,

I found a work-around. I copied the installation folder to a slow thumb drive and installed SAP GUI from there.

I agree that Microsoft made some change that caused the problem to arise. However, I think that SAP Setup has some timing issues, which is why it works from a thumb drive and not from a fast local hard drive.

Try it and let me know.

Thanks,

Jim

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your input. That did the trick to me and now it works fine.

0
Former Member

yes, this idea works for me also.. Thanks

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 20, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

I have the same Issue. Think this is connected to the latest Windows 10 update for version 1709.

The installer can't write to the C:\Windows\System32 folder, that my be due to a new securit feture in win 10.

Couldn't find any solution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 26, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

I'm also having this problem. I used to use SAP GUI 7.40 before and it ran with no issues on the former Windows version and now I can't seem to have it to work after installing a clean version of the latest 1709 Windows 10 Pro 64 bits on my laptop.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Humberto,

I copied the installation folder to a slow thumb drive and installed SAP GUI from there.

Try it.

Jim

1
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Hello,

exactly the same problem here! Fresh, clean install Windows 10 PRO x64 , reinstalling multiple times, installing additional redistribuables manually - no effect. Same errors again and again.

Only progress: alfter installing x86 redistribuable (2012) error changed to: cannot find sapgui component.

Regards

Piotr

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As our friend here mentioned, just copy the installation folder to a slow thumb drive and install SAP GUI from there.

Try it.

Work like a charm.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 27, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

I can confirm that copying installation files to external drive resolves the issue.

Regards

Piotr

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Piotr,

Thank you.

Happy to be a help.

Best Regards,

Jim

0
Ulrich Neumann Dec 20, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

+1

external drive should have FAT32 Format ...

Thanks for the solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 08 at 08:39 PM
0

External drive did not help for me... Win10 Pro, 1709 w/ 2018.01 patch. Same symptoms as described above...

Workaround that at least seems to work (did not do real check yet):

Manually copy files (i.e. GUI\WINDOWS\WIN32\System\Unicode\* to windows\system32) and re-start installer again. Gives same error messages - but at least SAP GUI can be launched.

Cheers!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10 at 11:53 AM
0

I can't believe that it's true but external drive helped for me, too.

Jim, thank you so much, +1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 03 at 08:09 AM
0

HI,

You can just copy the installation media into a pen drive and try to install GUI from there. The error is due to security features of Windows 10

Regards

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded