Skip to Content
0

Is there a parameter to set the upper limit on the Velocity Engine's memory consumption?

Nov 16, 2017 at 07:49 PM

62

avatar image

It is documented that the "Velocity Engine can consume up to 85% (memory consumed depends on usage, isn’t assigned at start up) system memory (source: SAP)".

From this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/11/sizing-for-sap-lumira-2.0-asug-webcast-recap/, it states that "You can control it in the server property with a parameter like this: -Dhl.maximummemory=50%, if you want to limit it to 50%, where by default this is 85%."

Is there any official documentation to this -Dhl.maximummemory parameter?

Thanks.

Regards,

Mel Calucin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Nov 17, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi Mel - I found this in SAP TechEd session ANA200 slide:

Source: SAP


melc.jpg (239.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mel Calucin Nov 17, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Tammy,

Awesome! I'll look at the ANA200 slide deck and see if there's any other cool stuf.

Thanks!

Regards,

Mel Calucin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded